Affirmative defense of "Additional Affirmative Defenses"? - Avvo Affirmative Defenses | Texas Law Help Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies - Administrative Laws - USLegal Privilege: The defendant asserts that he had the privilege to engage in the activity that allegedly caused the damage or injuries in question. If the defendant wants the issue of prescription resolved by the court up front without going to trial, the defendant should raise prescription in a motion to dismiss. The requirement to exhaust internal union remedies is plainly stated in . Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of Courts will, from time-to-time, consider an unpleaded defense ifthe adverse party has notice of it through channels other than the answer.